K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Worfield, Shropshire

Pattingham

WORFIELD
CHESTERTON
K6 Telephone Kiosk

II
K6 telephone kiosk, designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, cast-iron and glass, painted red, square plan.

EXTERIOR: three glazed sides (including door to west side), solid rear (east) side adjacent the garden wall of Chesterton Farm House. Horizontal and vertical glazing bars divide glazed sides into eight horizontal strips with flanking narrow margin lights. Roof with Soane-inspired dome, arched heads to each side. All four sides incorporate relief crown above glazed panels bearing the word 'TELEPHONE'. Modernised equipment to interior.

HISTORY: the K6 telephone kiosk ('Jubilee' kiosk) was introduced in 1935 to celebrate the silver jubilee of King George V. It was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (architect of Battersea Power Station and Liverpool Anglican Cathedral) and was a smaller version of his earlier K2 (1924) and K3 (c.1930) kiosks. The design of the K6 telephone kiosk represents the careful adaptation of Neoclassical design, influenced by the work of the Regency architect Sir John Soane, to a mass-produced object with a modern technological function. Approximately 11,000 K6 kiosks were constructed in total.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The telephone kiosk at Chesterton is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is an iconic example of industrial design showing Sir Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function.
* It is a good example of the type and has a strong visual relationship with Marindin House (Grade II) and Chesterton Farm House (Grade II) where it is situated adjacent to the garden wall of the building and forms an integral part of the village streetscape.