Margaretting Memorial Wheel Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Margaretting, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

MARGARETTING

16-SEP-08 Margaretting Memorial Wheel Cross

II
A war memorial of c.4m, unveiled in 1920, designed by F W Chancellor and constructed by JB Slythe and Co. It lies within an enclosure of low brick walls capped with stone, approached by a central flight of steps. The cross is on a splayed plinth on a stone base and comprises a shaft with wheeled cross. On the front face of the plinth is the following carved inscription. 'FOR GOD KING AND COUNTRY/IN EVER GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF MARGARETTING/WHO FOUGHT AND GAVE THEIR LIVES/IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THE PARISHONERS.'
Beneath are the names of the fallen of the First World War and subsequently the names of the Second World War dead are added on the stone base beneath.

MATERIALS
The memorial is constructed of rough hewn granite on a stone base.

HISTORY
Similar to so many communities nationally, the small village of Margaretting lost many men in the First World War. The memorial records 14 dead from the First World War and was initially unveiled by Major Upton on 2nd October 1920, following a memorial service and dedicated by the Bishop of Barking, J T Inskip. The names of the fallen from the Second World War were added subsequently.