57-59, Tenby Street North

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

TENBY STREET NORTH

II

Manufactory. c.1878 with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick with blue brick banding and cut and moulded brick decoration. Ridge and gable end stacks and a slate roof covering. Gothic Revival style.
PLAN. Splayed U-shaped complex on a street corner site, with dog-legged frontage range, and with rear range to No.56 extending eastwards enclosing partially overbuilt triangular yard.
EXTERIOR: East elevation of 6 bays, 3 storeys above a basement, rising from a shallow chamfered plinth. Group of 3 doorways to centre, a single window to the right and 2 to the left. Centre doorway gives access to rear yard, the left-hand door to a stair, the right to an office or workshop. Openings with shallow pointed arch brick heads, with undulating linked hood moulds above. Windows with sloping blue brick cills and undivided sash frames. Blue brick banding with raised cut brick decoration to surrounding walling. 2 outer doorways with cambered overlights and 4 panel doors. Passage doorway with boarded door and blind overlight. First floor window openings with steeply- pointed brick arched heads, moulded imposts, painted cills and cut brick decorative aprons. Upper floor openings on sparsely- dentilled cill band, the windows with shallow pointed arched heads and undivided sash frames, as below. One blind opening. Elaborate arcaded corbelled eaves cornice. North elevation of 8 bays, with doorways to bays 1 and 7, the facade detailed as on the east elevation, but with blocked windows to both upper floor of bay 1. Access to rear courtyard via centre door to east elevation, with storeyed shopping ranges to north and south sides of the courtyard, each with external stairs at the west end. Basement areas below both ranges. Single storey toilet block to centre of yard.
INTERIOR: Fine turned baluster dog -legged stair with barley sugar newel posts, ball finials and moulded handrails.
HISTORY: The building complex is shown in its present form on the 1887 Ordnance survey map, and appears to have been designed for multi-occupancy. It is identified as a jewellery works on the 1889 map, and there were 5 occupants of the site listed in 1886.
Forms a group with Nos. 60 and 61,Tenby Street North (q.v.) and No. 62 Tenby Street North (q.v.)
A medium -sized manufactory of c.1875, designed for multiple occupancy. The site displays the distinctive architectural detailing and plan form characteristics associated with the development of a C19 industrial quarter of Birmingham, now recognised as being of international significance.