Stable Bungalow at Wappingthorn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Steyning, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Steyning

STEYNING

957/0/10046 Stable Bungalow at Wappingthorn Farm

GV II
Former farm building, now residential. Designed by Maxwell Ayrton FRIBA for Sir Arthur Howard in 1929-30 as part of a model dairy farm. Mainly brown brick in English bond with some later C20 brickwork but some concrete columns and hipped tiled roof. Small rectangular building of one storey. Casement windows and doors replaced in late C20. Four by three bays of which three bays along the east side were originally open-sided supported on painted concrete columns with wide lintel above. These three bays could have originally been a cart store. The south end has two painted concrete columns and a corner curbing stone.

Despite later alterations this former farm building is very unusual for its use of concrete columns used architecturally rather than just structurally and forms part of a model dairy farm complex.

[Article by j Gilchrist Wilson in "Concrete quarterly2 Oct-Dec. 1964.]