St Bedes School Annexe

A Grade II Listed Building in Redhill, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Redhill

REIGATE

22-SEP-04 St Bede's School annexe

GV II
Former school, later used as a curriculum and assessment unit. Circa 1905, built for the Reigate Education Authority by John Moir Kennard. This building was the elementary school. Vernacular Revival style. Brick plinth but the remainder of the building is pebbledashed with a wooden modillion cornice. Tiled roof with six brick chimneystacks and square cupola with wooden columns and pyramidal cap. Detached building of irregular plan of one storey, except for the north west entrance porch which is of two storeys.
EXTERIOR: Main front faces north east with main entrance in the north west corner. Five windows to main front. Triple wooden window to the extreme left and adjoining this a projecting gable with stone coping with ball finials on each side and a larger Venetian window. Central triple window and to the right a much larger gable with wooden modillion cornice containing another large Venetian window. The two storey porch to the north west has a splayed bay with flat roof and wooden modillion cornice. There is a five-light casement window to the first floor and below is a small window and horseshoe-arched doorcase with stone surround, double doors and flat wooden hood with carved brackets with ornamental iron ties linked to the windowill above. Original rainwaterheads with bulbous profiles.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.

A well designed and externally unaltered 1905 elementary school in Vernacular Revival style. Together with the adjoining former secondary school it forms a good and complete example of an Edwardian Board School.