Remains of Menagerie Enclosures and Cages at Dreamland

A Grade II Listed Building in Margate, Kent

Westgate on Sea

23-FEB-09 Margate
Remains of Menagerie enclosures and ca
ges at Dreamland

GV II
Retaining wall and attached structures along the western perimeter of 'the Hall by the Sea' (later 'Dreamland') pleasure grounds. 1874, with later alterations.

MATERIALS: Yellow stock brick, with misfired (burr) brick above; some stone dressings; iron bars.

DESCRIPTION: The perimeter wall now forms a screen to the Margate to Broadstairs railway line, and is raised on an embankment; the ground level of the rest of Dreamland is now lower. The wall runs north to south for 60m, and 80m towards the south-east. The latter stretch is of two phases, with regular stock brick beneath burr brick above, with crenellations along most of its length. The north section is punctuated by a tall semi-circular castellated tower. The south-eastern section boasts three semi-circular caged projections approx 3m wide: these were lion cages, with steel bars set into stone, and with low entrances to the east of the bars for the animals. At the angle between these two sections is a stretch of rebuilt wall. The wall has been cleared of overgrowth quite recently, and elements are in poor condition at the time of inspection (December 2008).

HISTORY: The wall and attachments formed the western perimeter of the noted Margate pleasure grounds of 'the Hall by the Sea', taken over in 1874 by 'Lord' George Sanger (1827-1911), a noted travelling circus manager. It was one of the principal attractions at South-East England's leading seaside resort. The grounds included a menagerie, and featured a lion-tamer. In 1903 a hand-bill described the ensemble thus: 'this mammoth establishment is the largest and most handsomely decorated and fitted place of entertainment out of London, and has accommodation for thousands'. Sanger retired in 1905, and the menagerie was re-opened in 1913: lions and bears are recorded as having occupied the cages. 'Dreamland' was the post-WW1 reconfiguration of the pleasure grounds, undertaken by John Henry Iles during the 1920s and early 1930s, including a re-presentation of the zoo. This was closed in the 1950s, and the animal presence at Dreamland was reduced thereafter.

SOURCES: Nick Evans, 'Dreamland Remembered (2nd ed 2005); Nigel Barker et al., 'Margate's Seaside Heritage' (English Heritage 2007); Waterman CPM: 'Dreamland, Marine Terrace, Margate, Kent. Historic Building Appraisal (unpublished report 2008).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The retaining wall with tower and cages is listed in Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Rarity: pleasure ground-related structures are very rare, and early animal cages are exceptionally so.
* Seaside context: Margate is a very significant seaside resort, and Dreamland was its principal attraction (after the seaside). This survival from the complex's early years is an important reminder of the resort's history, and of the evolution of mass leisure.
* Group value: the wall and attachments has group value with the Grade II* listed Dreamland Cinema, and the Grade II listed Scenic Railway.

Reasons for Listing

The retaining wall with tower and cage has been listed in Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: the wall, and attachments, has group value with the Grade II* listed Dreamland Cinema and the Grade II listed Scenic Railway.