War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

MARKET PLACE

War Memorial

A war memorial unveiled in 1922.

MATERIALS: The memorial is constructed of Cornish grey granite with inscribed bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: The monument stands approximately 4 metres high and consists of a cenotaph surmounting a two-stepped base. The bronze plaques on the cenotaph are inscribed `IN HONOUR OF THE MEN OF EAST DEREHAM WHO FELL/ IN THE TWO WORLD WARS 1914-1918 1939-1945/ 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ 1939-1945/ (NAMES)'.

HISTORY: This memorial is thought to have been inspired by Sir Edwin Lutyens's cenotaph in Whitehall. It was originally dedicated to the men of Dereham who died in the First World War and was subsequently also dedicated to the dead of the Second World War.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: War memorials have a very strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national scale. This is a good example of a memorial in the form of a cenotaph. It is in an imposing monument in a prominent location in the centre of Dereham and also has group value with a number of nearby listed buildings.
TF9885513455

Reasons for Listing

War memorials have a strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national level. This is a good example of a memorial in the form of a cenotaph. It is an imposing monument in a prominent location in the centre of East Dereham and also has group value with a number of nearby listed buildings