Antenna No. 3 at Goonhilly Satellite Earth Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Cury, Cornwall

Saint Martins Green

CURY

1843/0/10016 ANTENNA NO. 3 AT GOONHILLY SATELLITE E
19-DEC-08 ARTH STATION

II
Satellite antenna built in 1972 with reinforced concrete tapered tower and counter-balance weights is reminiscent in appearance to a windmill, with the dish representing the arms. The main reflector is 29.6m in diameter and is held within a frame of interconnected and braced metal girders. The sub reflector is attached to the dish with three girder supports and protruding from the centre of the dish is the feed assy. An external lift leading from 2nd floor level to the top of the tower is protected by box profile metal sheeting. Also at 2nd floor level is an external walkway with protective railing and at ground level a brick built support building. All the original electrical and electronic systems, sub reflector and feed assy have been replaced. Before it was decommissioned it faced an INTELSAT satellite over the Indian Ocean.

HISTORY: Goonhilly is the oldest satellite earth station in England and is rightly recognised as the birthplace of satellite communication. In 1962, the first antenna (Arthur) was built to receive and send signals to the first ever communication satellite known as Telstar. Following the success of this venture more and more satellites were launched and further antennae erected as global communication mushroomed. Goonhilly was always at the leading edge of developing satellite communication technology and by 2004 a total of 64 antennae were present on the site, making it the largest in the world. Antenna No. 3, which was built in 1972 forms an early part of this rapid expansion. In September 2006, following a business review, a decision was taken to scale down activities at Goonhilly. The antenna ceased to be operational in October 2007.

SOURCES: BT, Goonhilly Satellite Earth Station Experience, 2005.
Dalton Warner Davis, Report Containing Representations on the Proposed English Heritage Listing Assessment at Goonhilly Earth Station, 2008.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Antenna No. 3 at Goonhilly Satellite Earth Station, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* This antenna forms an early and well preserved component of the internationally significant Goonhilly Satellite Earth Station
* The tapered `windmill' shaped tower is unique and very different in character to later antenna both at Goonhilly and elsewhere
* The elegant architectural form of this antenna reflects and complements the windswept nature of this Cornish moor
* The antenna has a dramatic visual quality and retains its original form

Reasons for Listing

Antenna No. 3 at Goonhilly Satellite Earth Station, has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: