Milestone Opposite Middle Lordswaste (Ngr SX1725075097)

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Neot, Cornwall

Temple

ST NEOT

15-JAN-09 Milestone opposite Middle Lordswaste (

DESCRIPTION
The milestone, c1769, is of carved granite and is rectangular in plan with two dressed faces and a rounded top. It is approximately 73cm high. Large deeply incised lettering gives the distance to Bodmin.
The inscription reads: 'B/9'.

HISTORY
The ancient route into Cornwall did not cross Bodmin Moor but looped north from Launceston to Camleford and towards Truro. The Bodmin Turnpike Trust was established by an Act of Parliament in 1769, with the aim of constructing a carriage road across Bodmin Moor. The milestone is one of a series erected by the Trust along this route, which later became the A30, the main arterial road into Cornwall. From the outset the Trust used waymarkers on its routes; this example is one of the earliest milestones erected by the Trust. It is the only surviving milestone of a series of 15 stones originally erected on the A30 route east of Bodmin, although others survive to the west. It stands close to its original position having been moved to the south of the carriageway during recent road widening schemes.

The milestone on the A30 near Fourhole Cross is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is one of the first milestones erected by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust in 1769.
* It is intact and stands close to its original location.
* It compares well with other nearby listed milestones.
* It is a good example of an C18 milestone, illustrating the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial landscape of Cornwall.

Reasons for Listing

The milestone on the A30 near Fourhole Cross has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: