South Staffordshire Regimental War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Whittington, Staffordshire

WHITTINGTON

07-SEP-10 WHITTINGTON BARRACKS
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENTAL WAR MEM
ORIAL

II
War memorial unveiled in 1922 and dedicated to the South Staffordshire Regiment. The Portland stone war memorial includes a square triple stepped plinth, with pedestal surmounted by a square column with a single vertical groove in the centre of each face. On the top of the column is a triple stepped pyramid carrying a bronze sphinx. The NE facing pedestal base dado bears the inscription "THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED AS A RECORD OF THE WAR SERVICE OF THE SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT IN ITS MANY CAMPAIGNS AND TO COMMEMORATE THE SERVING TOGETHER OF ITS LINE SPECIAL RESERVE TERRITORIAL SERVICE AND GARRISON BATTALIONS IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914-1918. AND THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945."
The NW facing pedestal dado bears a list of 13 campaigns ranging in date from Guadaloupe in 1759 to South Africa in 1900-02. Attached to the south west facing pedestal dado is the regimental insignia consisting of crown above a twisted length of rope and banner with the name of the regiment below. The SE pedestal dado is inscribed with the names of over 50 First World War battles and areas of conflict with which the regiment was involved. Details of World War II campaigns are inscribed on the lower part of the dado.

History: The war memorial for the South Staffordshire Regiment was unveiled on 30th September 1922 by the Lord Lieutenant of Staffordshire- Right Hon. The Earl of Dartmouth- supported by Major General Sir Arthur Hoskins and dedicated by the Bishop of Lichfield.

Sources: Tony Scott with Maurice Beedle, Whittington Barracks 125 Years of History

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The South Staffordshire Regimental war memorial at Whittington Barracks
is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is a poignant reminder of the achievements and sacrifices of the South Staffordshire Regiment
* The memorial is of high quality and imposing in appearance
* The memorial encapsulates the achievements of a regiment involved in many of the well known battles of both World Wars and earlier conflicts
* The has group value with the war memorial commemorating the North Staffordshire Regiment