Walled Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Upper Sheringham, Norfolk

Sheringham

SHERINGHAM
HERINGHAM HALL
Walled Garden

II
Walled garden to the north-east of Sheringham Hall, probably 1812-1819 contemporary with Sheringham Hall and designed landscape by Repton.

MATERIALS: red brick laid in English bond with exterior flint panels, interior and exterior brick buttresses and gabled coping.

EXTERIOR: the garden is rectangular in plan, approximately nine bays east-west and six bays north-south, enclosed by a part-buttressed wall on all sides. To the south are a number of lean-to structures and glasshouses, probably of later C19 date, remodelled in the C20, attached to the exterior side of the wall with two side walls from the east and west corners of the main structure providing shelter. Some roofless, partly sunken sheds detached from the wall appear to be of an early C20 date. A two storey gardeners cottage constructed of brick and flint is attached at the north-east corner and there are two other exterior buildings attached to the north wall. A double entrance with C20 brick piers is at the centre of the west wall, accessed by the drive which leads to the hall. An additional double width entrance in the centre of the north wall leads to the buildings attached to the exterior whilst a small single door at the north-east corner was presumably for use by the gardener.

INTERIOR: a C20 heating system and water pump is apparent in the glass houses to the south of the wall, although there is no clear evidence for a boiler house.

HISTORY: Sheringham Hall was constructed in 1812-19, completed 1839, and designed by H and J.A. Repton for Abbot Upcher (died 1819). The designed landscape is by H. Repton and is said to be one of his most spectacular and successful garden designs.

The walled garden appears to be contemporary with the Hall. Although the wall itself has been repaired in places during the C19 and C20, it remains substantially intact. The gardeners cottage attached to the north-east corner, and sheds attached to the exterior of the north elevation, are probably of mid C19 date. The glass-houses attached to the exterior of the south wall are of a later C19 date.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The walled garden at Sheringham Park is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons.
* It is a substantially complete early C19 walled garden.
* It is contemporary to, and has group value with, the Grade II* listed Sheringham Hall to the south, designed by J A Repton and the renowned landscape designer H Repton.
* It is part of the designed landscape, registered at Grade II* and considered to be one of the finest by Humphry Repton.

Listing NGR: TG1354742537

* It is contemporary to, and has group value with the Grade II* listed Sheringham Hall to the south, designed by J A and H Repton.
* It is part of the designed landscape, Registered at Grade II* and considered to be one of the finest by Humphry Repton.