1-6, Room Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Chilbolton, Hampshire

Andover

CHILBOLTON
VILLAGE STREET
Room Cottages, 1-6

II
Terrace of six houses in a Queen Anne style; 1893 with some C20 additions including enclosing of the porches and modifications; attributed to W.D Caröe. Red brick in English bond with brick plinth and plat band; hipped clay tiled roofs and rendered coved eaves, more prominent to No.1; timber, small-paned casements.

EXTERIOR: Nos.2 to 6 are of two storeys with a wide first floor window above the later entrance porches and ground floor window; No.1 is advanced and taller with a pronounced plastered coving to the eaves and a three-light hipped dormer window in the hipped roof of this 'tower'-like end house. Red brick chimneys are shared between the inner cottages, No.6 has a gable end stack and No. 1 has its own more elaborate chimney with four pots. A rubbed brick plaque announcing `Room Cottages' above entrance to Nos.3 and 4, set in a Classical surround. No.1 has a five-panel door under a moulded and bracketed flat hood, and the entrance doors of the other cottages are partly glazed in the modern porches. There are rear single storey extensions with first floor windows just below the eaves and under hipped roofs. Also at the rear are back-to-back outhouses with hipped roofs which once housed toilets; some of these have later greenhouses or lean-tos attached which are not of special interest.

INTERIOR: the plan of the cottages (except No.1) is of three rooms on the ground floor (front parlour with dining room and kitchen to the rear) and two bedrooms on the first floor. Mid C20 alterations include to No.2 a rear bathroom and to No.6 the dividing wall has been removed. No.1 has four original rooms on the ground floor with a 1983 addition at the rear. The first floor here also has a bathroom and a further two bedrooms in the eaves. Of the three interiors seen, the original plan of the cottages was visible in Nos.1 and 2. No.1 has some original fixtures and fittings including the staircase, most interior doors, picture rails and skirting boards, some fireplace surrounds and window furniture. There is a rear door panelled with glass displaying lattice decoration, the scalloped string and curve of the ceiling on the staircase, angled ceiling in the bathroom and exposed beams in the front dormer. No.2 has an original staircase, some interior doors, fire place surrounds, picture rails and skirting boards. The interior of No.6 has been much changed and few original features remain.

HISTORY: these cottages, relatively modest in nature, are attributed to the architect W.D Caröe in 1893 for his patron Edward Silva to house workers on his Testcombe Estate. The occupants shown in the 1901 census were general workers on the estate such as a washerwoman, labourer and seamstress. The exception was No.1 at the west end of the row, which is a more elaborate three storey building and which was occupied by a retired schoolteacher, a school mistress and three foster children.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The terrace, Nos. 1-6 Room Cottages, Chilbolton, Hampshire is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* This terrace of rural workers' cottages is attributed to the significant Edwardian architect W.D Caröe and as such is a rare surviving example of his more modest domestic work, forming a notable part of the village where other buildings by Caröe survive;
* It is of special interest as a planned group of cottages in Arts and Crafts tradition introduced into a village with a large number of listed vernacular buildings nearby
* Special architectural interest as a late-C19 Queen Anne style purpose-built terrace with an imaginatively designed taller end house, all of good materials and well sited on the street