War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Otterton, Devon

Otterton

OTTERTON

05-MAR-09 (Centre of)
War Memorial

II
War Memorial. Granite. A two stepped square stone base surmounted by a chamfered granite cross on a square plinth. On the stone plinth to the base of the cross is the inscription:

THIS MEMORIAL/WAS ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS/TO THE GLORY OF GOD/AND IN REMEMBRANCE OF/THE MEN OF OTTERTON/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918/THESE MEN OF OURS, UNSELFISH, UNAFRAID/WENT TO THE WORLD-WIDE FIGHT/FORGET NOT HOW THEY FOUGHT, AND HOW WE PRAYED/FOR ENGLAND AND THE RIGHT/THEIR NAMES LIVE FOR EVERMORE/R.I.P./(NAMES)/1939-1945/(NAMES)

HISTORY: The war memorial was unveiled by Lord Clinton on 1 August 1920. In 2008 the base and perimeter path was restored.