War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stock, Essex

10-MAR-09 (South side)
War Memorial

War memorial designed by F A Wright and sculpted by Messrs Wray and Fuller.

MATERIALS: Portland stone and bronze.

EXTERIOR: This monument stands approximately 5 metres high. It consists of an octagonal base surmounted by an octagonal step, an octagonal plinth with scrolling buttresses, and a square column. On each of the two side faces of the column is an inverted bronze crusader's sword, and the column's upper faces are carved with the Essex County badge, a thistle on a shield, a shamrock on a shield and a rose on a shield. Surmounting the column are a carved wreath, crown and flags. The monument is inscribed with 'TO THE/ MEMORY/ OF/ THE MEN OF/ STOCK/ AND/ BUTTSBURY/ WHO FELL/ IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918', 'ALSO TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR OF 1939-1945' and with the names of those who died.

HISTORY: This war memorial was paid for by public subscription and unveiled by Brigadier Colonel R B Colvin on 28 November 1920. It was originally dedicated to those men of Stock and Buttsbury who died during the First World War and was subsequently also dedicated to those who died in the Second World War.