Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Otley, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Otley

OTLEY

22-APR-09 Baptist Chapel

II
A Strict Baptist chapel of 1830, incorporating a fragment of the previous chapel of 1800, with later C19 remodelling.

MATERIALS
It is constructed of red brick laid in Flemish bond with a gault brick front and a overhanging hipped slate roof.

PLAN
The chapel is rectangular in plan with a single storey brick addition with hipped roof to the west and remodelled outbuildings to the north-west.

EXTERIOR
The façade facing south has three bays and two end entrances with C20 doors and an eight-over-twelve sash window with late C19 shutters in between. All openings have detailed stone heads. Above are three eight-over-eight sash windows. The north elevation, which incorporates the remaining wall of the chapel of c1800, has a pair of eight-over-twelve sash windows at ground floor and eight-over-eight sash windows at first floor. They are probably of c. 1830 date and replace a pair of larger windows, the blocked openings of which are apparent between the two sets. There is a small inserted C20 window to the right. The four-bay east and west elevations have pairs of sash windows at ground and first floor. The addition on the west elevation has a central four-panelled door flanked by metal-framed casement windows of 20 lights with C19 panelled shutters.

The former stables, converted into a meeting room, lies in the cemetery to the south of the chapel.

INTERIOR
The room attached to the west of the chapel has a boarded cupboard with HL hinge and stairs leading to the north-west gallery above. An off-centre door leads into the chapel. A stepped pulpit of late C19 date is located at the north side, with a smaller C20 lectern to the front, enclosed by a rail comprising turned balusters and a rounded handrail on a timber plinth. The baptistery lies to the front and comprises a brick tank, originally fed by rainwater. The ground floor pews are later C19. On the west, south and east sides, is a panelled gallery supported on slender, round metal columns with ramped pews to the east and west. There are winding stairs at the south-east and south-west corner leading from the small porches at the entrances up to the gallery. The ramped pews on the west gallery appear to be of early C19 date and there are benches and an instructors¿ desk in the south arm where the Sunday school took place. There is a simple cornice, and metal ventilation grilles and at the centre of the ceiling, a large oval recess which may have had a skylight originally. There are three memorials, one on the south wall to the fallen of World War I, and the others to former Ministers, Rev. Edmonds and Rev. Woodgate.