New Felton Bridge - Bridge Number B6345/05A

A Grade II Listed Building in Felton, Northumberland

Felton

FELTON

06-AUG-09 (Centre of)
New Felton Bridge - Bridge number B634

GV II
Beam Slab Road Bridge, 1926-7, by Considere Constructions Ltd; the consulting engineers were Mr J H Bean, County Surveyor and the builders were Messrs E Henderson & Son.

MATERIALS: Reinforced concrete with cast and wrought iron

DESCRIPTION: New Felton Bridge has three river spans of 11.9m, 14.3m and 15.4m giving a total length of c. 41.6 m. The south half of the structure is built on the curve and the platform is super elevated accordingly. The beams and platforms are continuous abutment to abutment and are supported by two trestles. The ends of the beams are bourne by flexible columns at the abutments where an expansion joint is provided. The carriageway is 9.1m wide, flanked by footpaths 1.8m wide. The railing is of wrought iron and incorporates cast iron mirror vase balusters and sections of parapet; the latter rise above each of the five bridge piers and are art deco in style with a 1920s swag design in relief.

HISTORY: Considere Constructions Ltd are significant bridge engineers of repute in the design of pre and interwar concrete bridges; they were responsible for the celebrated and listed Grade B George V Bridge, Glasgow (1924-28); in common with many inter-war concrete bridges, this bridge was designed to give the appearance of being a masonry, multi-span, shallow arch bridge but is in reality a continuous, reinforced, concrete beam bridge, with the superstructure resting on roller bearings. Twickenham Bridge (listed at Grade II*) and Chiswick Bridge (listed at Grade II) spanning the Thames were also designed by Considere to resemble stone-built structure and indeed the latter was faced in ashlar. In this sense Felton Bridge is more structurally 'honest' as its design and structure are revealed in a highly visible manner.