Lughurst

A Grade II Listed Building in Wisborough Green, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Kirdford

WISBOROUGH GREEN

12-AUG-09 Lughurst

II
Timber-framed house, mid-late C16 with a slightly later range dating to the mid-C17 at the latest, with later alterations. The modern glazed lean-to on the front elevation is not of special interest.

EXTERIOR: The oldest part of the building is a two-bay box-framed range aligned north-south with curved braces and later brick nogging in stretcher bond on a brick plinth. The house probably originally had a left-central door, but the entrance is now further to the south. This may have originally been a window, given the mid-rail evident here; there are also mid-rails to the northernmost bay. This elevation has only one window on its upper floor. The end wall to the north is random rubble with a large end stack, beyond which is a later (probably Victorian) timber lean-to. The southern return is a slightly later extension, also timber-framed, and so probably no later than the mid-C17. Externally, this part of the frame is concealed beneath brick cladding in Flemish bond to the ground floor (this appears early C18 or early C19 in date) and C20 board and timber studs above, where old photographs of the house show there was originally tile-hanging. This range has a brick end wall and stack. The rear of the building has been clad in brick, in Flemish bond to the rear of the later range, the rest in stretcher bond and probably inserted at the same time as the nogging to the main elevation was altered, perhaps the C19. It has also been painted. The roof is pitched, with a hip at the corner of the L, and covered in tiles.

INTERIOR: there is an open fireplace with timber bressumer and mantle shelf in the main room to the north. Inside the stack is a simply-carved stone corbel and there is a built-in cupboard to the right of the hearth. To the south is a smaller room, the access between the two via a segmental-arched door with chamfered posts and stops. The room to the rear (west) has a brick stack with timber bressumer. The exposed beams have chamfers and carved stops and are wooden pegged. Upstairs, most of the wall and partition, including girding beams, and arch braces, is exposed. The roof is partly concealed except for the tie beams and the lower portions of a central post (either a crown or king-post, most likely the former in West Sussex) but presumed intact. The upper portion of the brick stack is visible in the corner of the upper floor rear room, along with a now blocked-up fireplace which used this flue.

HISTORY: A will of a Thomas Strudwicke dated 29 November 1599 refers to Lughurst and the timber-frame of part of the current house is consistent with a mid-late C16 date. Lughurst would originally have been a two-bay house, but an additional range was added to the rear at a slightly later date and it is now L-shaped. A glazed lean-to on the front of the house is post-WWII, but the extension on the north wall of the house is was present by 1875 when it was mapped.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Lughurst is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* it dates to the mid-late C16, with an addition of the early-mid C17