War Memorial, Entrance Gates, Wall and Railings in Memorial Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Hazel Grove, Stockport

WAR MEMORIAL, ENTRANCE GATES, WALL AND
RAILINGS IN MEMORIAL GARDENS

War Memorial. 1923, added to following the Second World War. Grey dimension stone.

FORM
Tall, floriated Latin cross with glory, set on an octagonal plinth raised on three steps. The plinth carries the First World War inscription. A separate inscribed slab rests on the steps on the south west side forming a Second World War memorial. The whole memorial is surrounded by a kerbed border incorporating a short section of low iron railings to protect the foot of the Second World War memorial. One of the names (Eric Wright) is inscribed on the kerbing.

INSCRIPTION
Plinth, north east side:
ERECTED TO THE / ENDURING MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF / HAZEL GROVE /
WHO DIED FOR / THEIR COUNTRY IN / THE GREAT WARS / 1914-1918 / 1939-1945
South east:
AT / THE GOING DOWN / OF THE SUN / AND / IN THE MORNING / WE WILL / REMEMBER THEM
The remaining six sides of the plinth are inscribed with 104 names (first and surnames) without mention of rank or military decorations. The names are ordered alphabetically by surname except for the last name on three of the faces.

The Second World War memorial slab is headed 1939-1945 and lists 64 names in the same format as the First World War memorial with a 65th name (still in alphabetical order) at the foot of the list inscribed on the kerb stone.

SETTING
The war memorial stands towards the centre of a memorial garden occupying a slightly irregular plot extending between London Road and Argyle Street. Argyle Street has a simple set of iron railings and a gate, the London Road entrance is more formal with a dwarf wall supporting railings with inset entrance gates hung from ornamented piers formed from railings.

HISTORY
The memorial was unveiled on Remembrance Day 1923 by Ernest Bagshawe and built by JW Hulme Ltd at a cost of £2000.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION

The war memorial within Memorial Gardens, London Road, Hazel Grove is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* As a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon an individual community, commemorating the men of Hazel Grove who died for their country in the First and Second World Wars.
* As a well preserved monument set in a memorial garden.

* As a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon an individual community, commemorating the men of Hazel Grove, who died for their country in the First and Second World Wars.