War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunton Bassett, Leicestershire

Broughton Astley

DUNTON BASSETT
CHURCH LANE
War Memorial

II

War Memorial erected in 1920. Stone and a plinth of Leicestershire granite quarried locally at Croft.

DESCRIPTION: A Celtic wheel cross upon a tapering shaft by Kelly and Co of London. The cross sits on a plinth of stone. The Memorial is set in a recess of the Vicarage wall with short stone bollards linked by a chain in front of the cross. An inscription on the front face reads TO THE/MEMORYOF/OUR FALLEN,/GREAT WAR/1914-1919/ERECTED/BY PEOPLE/OF THIS VILLAGE/ (NAMES). A plaque of local stone on the rear wall of the site commemorates those who lost their lives in World War II. The inscription reads THE WORLD WAR/1939-1945/ (NAMES). An additional inscription was added to the plinth of the memorial to commemorate a life lost in the Malaya Emergency.

HISTORY: The memorial was erected in 1920 with money raised by donation and events organised in the village and with the support of a local landowner, Major H H Robertson Aikman. His wife formally unveiled the monument on 24 January 1920. The memorial commemorates those who lost their lives in both world wars and a life lost in the Malaya Emergency. In 2008 the memorial was cleaned and the lettering re-gilded.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
This war memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* It is an important reminder of nationally and internationally significant events.
* The cross and enclosing wall is a good example of an architecturally distinct tribute to the fallen of two world wars.
* Its special historical interest is enhanced by the rare addition of a commemoration of a life lost in the Malaya Emergency.