Barn and Cartshed at Clippings Green Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mattishall, Norfolk

North Tuddenham

MATTISHALL

1084/0/10012 Barn and Cartshed at Clippings Green F
01-DEC-09 armhouse

GV II
Threshing barn and attached cart shed; C18; timber frame on a brick and flint plinth, with weather boarded exterior, clay daub to the internal walls, and pantiled roofs; the south wall to the cart shed is flint. Lean-to structures to the east and west elevations are of lesser interest.

PLAN: This is a five bay barn with opposed threshing doors in the central bay. There are lean-to structures against the length of the west elevation, and smaller lean-to structures to the south end of the east elevation. The cart shed is open to the east.

EXTERIOR: The exterior of the barn is weatherboarded above a tall brick plinth with a flint base. The south wall, which also forms the internal wall of the cart shed, has a weatherboarded gable, below which the wall is rendered and whitewashed. The two external posts do not correspond with the studding to the interior. The full height timber doors to the east elevation are replacements for the originals. The doors opposite can be seen inside the lean-to structure to the west. A single central post on a concrete plinth supports the roof on the open side of the cart shed. Under its south gable is a hayloft window.

The lean-to structure to the west joins the barn wall just below its eaves. The north half is enclosed, with brick walls; the south end is open sided, its roof supported on posts. The south wall is modern, and the structure has been recently repaired.

INTERIOR: The stud walls stand on a sill beam and have curved down braces to the outer two bays, and straight down braces to the end walls. Jowled posts support the wall plate, braced tie beams and queen post roof. The tie beam between the two south bays has been moved, and an additional beam inserted to support the principal rafters. These are part of the C19 replacement roof, the rafters of which rest on a second wall plate raised above the original on a course of bricks. The west opening has been reduced slightly in width and height. The external weather boarding can be seen in half the walls, with the remaining half covered in clay daub. The plinth contains some unusually long and large bricks.

The cart shed has a plastered ceiling with hay loft above.

The interior of the enclosed section of the west lean-to contains breeze block pillars supporting the roof structure, and breeze block subdivisions for animal housing. Its east wall is the external wall of the barn, and is covered in wattle and clay daub.

HISTORY: The earliest evidence of occupation at Clippings Green Farm is the surviving three arms of a medieval moat to the north of the present house; the original house would have stood within the moated enclosure. The present house represents a move away from its earlier site, and survives as a C16 core with C17 extensions and early C19 alterations. This is an evolved farmstead, where buildings tend to reflect traditional techniques and regional farming systems. The C18 threshing barn forms the west side of a loose courtyard plan where the remaining buildings appear to date to the C19. The OS maps of 1883 and 1906 show further buildings, mainly additions to the east side of the barn, which have since been demolished; those that survive include the lean-to structures to the west and east, and the cart shed to the south.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The barn and cartshed at Clippings Green Farm are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The barn has special historical and architectural interest as an example of an C18 threshing barn, the main structure of which survives substantially intact and forms part of an evolved farmstead.
* The barn and cartshed have group value with the C16-C17 farmhouse, listed at Grade II.

Reasons for Listing

The barn and cartshed at Clippings Green Farm are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: