Hill Farm Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Pulborough, West Sussex

Pulborough

PULBOROUGH

02-DEC-09 Codmore Hill
Hill Farm Barn

GV II
Aisled barn, mid-late C18, with C19 and later alterations. Single storey C20 addition to the eastern part of the north side is not of special interest.

EXTERIOR: the barn is a timber-framed structure on a local sandstone plinth with a hipped tiled roof. It is aisled to the south and west and has a large opening to the north. The plinth is buttressed on its southern side and is partly rendered here too; in places the mortar is galletted. The north and east sides, where there is no aisle, have brick walls above the plinth, weather-boarded to the east.

INTERIOR: Queen post roof of five bays with trenched purlins. The easternmost truss is not a queen post, but has diagonal struts instead and no collar. There are a number of original carpenter's marks on the principal members. Timber posts with diagonal struts (some on original plinths, others on concrete) form the aisle; those at the western end have jowls and suggest an C18 date for the barn. There are also curved braces in the north wall. The two extensions to the north of the barn date to the mid C19 (that to the west) and the 1960s (to the east); a C20 light-weight shelter abuts the barn to the south. Many of the rafters are likely to date to the same phase as the earlier extension, in the mid-C19, and the tile roof covering appears to be interwar. The barn floor is concrete and late C20.

HISTORY: The barn, which forms part of the farm complex alongside Hill Farm (a Grade II listed C17 farmhouse) appears on one of the drawings compiled by the Ordnance Survey in 1806-7 and is C18 in origin. The range abutting the north of the barn, at its western end, is likely to be an extension (the plinth of the main barn is unbroken here), probably of the mid-C19. It may have been introduced to house machinery, as agricultural practices became increasingly mechanised in the C19. Later alterations include a single storey extension to the north of the mid-C20.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Hill Farm Barn is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* a mid-late C18 one-aisled barn with surviving principal elements of the timber-frame;
* a C19 phase in good quality brickwork which suggests the changes in agricultural practice brought by mechanisation;
* situated close to the Grade II listed C17 farmhouse for which it was originally built, with which it has group value.

Hill Farm Barn is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* a mid/late-C18 barn with surviving principal elements of the timber frame;