Turnstile and Railings Approx 75M North West of Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Whissonsett, Norfolk

Whissonsett

WHISSONSETT
Turnstile and railings approx 75m north west of Church of St Mary

Turnstile with railings; mid-C19; wrought iron.

DESCRIPTION: This revolving turnstile is cross shaped on a central pivot. Each arm consists of a bottom and top rail with four upright iron rods between. To either side of the stile are two sections of curved railing, again with upright bars between top and bottom rails. Attached at the centre of these curved sections are railings across the remaining width of the path with spear shaped tops projecting above the top rail.

HISTORY: This is one of four sets of railings and turnstiles across four paths that give access to the church from the surrounding streets; the OS maps of 1886 and 1906 indicate barriers across the paths at the location of this turnstile and of the three other listed turnstiles. All four are very similar in appearance and were presumably erected at the same time.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The turnstile with railings to the north-west of the Church of St Mary, Whissonsett, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is of special interest as a complete and intact example of mid-C19 turnstile with railings, and is one of four similar turnstiles that control access to the church of St Mary from the surrounding streets.
* It has group value with the three other turnstiles, all listed at Grade II, and with the Church of St Mary, listed at Grade II*.