Hatton Arms K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatton, Warrington

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Daresbury

HATTON

02-JUL-08 HATTON

II
K6 telephone kiosk, designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, cast-iron and glass, painted red, square plan.

EXTERIOR: Three glazed sides (including door to right side), solid rear side against front wall of Hatton Arms public house. Horizontal and vertical glazing bars divide glazed sides into eight horizontal strips with flanking narrow margin lights. Roof with Soane-inspired dome, arched heads to each side. All four sides incorporate relief crown above glazed panels inscribed 'TELEPHONE'. Modernised equipment to interior.

HISTORY: The K6 telephone kiosk ('Jubilee' kiosk) was introduced in 1935 to celebrate the silver jubilee of King George V. It was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (architect of Battersea Power Station and Liverpool Anglican Cathedral) and was a smaller version of his earlier K2 (1924) and K3 (c.1930) kiosks. The design of the K6 telephone kiosk represents the careful adaptation of Neoclassical design, influenced by the work of the Regency architect Sir John Soane, to a mass-produced object with a modern technological function. Approximately 11,000 K6 kiosks were constructed in total.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Hatton Arms telephone box is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is an iconic example of industrial design showing Sir Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function
* It is a good example of the type and has a strong visual relationship with the Grade II listed Hatton Arms public house where it is situated against the front wall of the building and forms an integral part of the picturesque streetscape
* The kiosk has a direct historical and contextual relationship with the Hatton Arms as the public house formerly incorporated the village post office and store