Winchelsea War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchelsea, East Sussex

HIGH STREET
Winchelsea

War memorial for the dead of the First World War and Second World War, by an unknown designer.

MATERIAL: Stone shaft and base.

DESCRIPTION: The tapered octagonal shaft, which is decorated by carved flower bosses in relief, is surmounted by a wheel cross. The shaft is on a three tier octagonal stone base. The inscription on seven sides of the top tier reads: 'IN REMEMBRANCE OF / THE SAILORS AND SOLDIERS / OF THE EMPIRE IN THE / GREAT WAR FOR HUMAN / (NAMES)'; 'LIBERTY 1914-1918 AND / ESPECIALLY THESE / WINCHELSEA MEN WHOSE / GRAVES ARE IN THE / (NAMES)'; 'LAND WHERE THEY FELL / BUT WHOSE NAMES WILL / LONG BE HELD IN HONOUR / IN THEIR NATIVE TOWN. / (NAMES)'; with the following being added following the Second World War 'ALSO IN REMEMBRANCE / OF THOSE WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN / THE 1939 - 1945 WAR / (NAMES)'; 'THEIR NAME LIVETH / FOR EVERMORE'; 'WE PRAY YOU ALSO REMEMBER BASIL / LEES INDERWICK OF / THE CANADIAN FORCES / BURIED AT WINCHELSEA / JANUARY 18TH 1916'; and finally, 'BECAUSE I LIVE YE / SHALL LIVE ALSO'. In total 15 people are remembered on the memorial. There is a quatrefoil design on the side of the middle tier, which is deep and corbelled, to make a seating platform around the monument. The lower tier is very shallow and undecorated.

HISTORY: The decision to erect a memorial for the fallen servicemen of the parish was taken at a public meeting in Winchelsea on 24 January 1919, organised by an ad hoc committee under churchwarden, Mr Charles Campion. The resulting monument was funded by public subscription. It was dedicated in 1920.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Winchelsea War Memorial is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* an elegantly designed stone cross which reflects its historic setting
* of strong historical significance for showing the tragic impact of world events on this community.

Winchelsea War Memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: