War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Epping, Essex

Limestone.

PLAN
Octagonal base with central shaft.

EXTERIOR
The memorial comprises a simple cross, set atop a slim, faceted shaft with simple capital, that is mounted upon an octagonal base and 4 tiered plinth. The base of the shaft has moulded corners and a small area of decorative carving to its principal facade. The plinth has four headstones on opposing faces, and upon which the names of the fallen are inscribed. A paved path provides pedestrian access from the public highway.

HISTORY
The memorial was paid for by public subscription and unveiled by Brigadier General J T Wigan on 8th May 1921. It was designed by Edward P Warren (1856-1937), articled to G F Bodley, a prolific all round architect with equal ability to design churches, colleges, private houses and hospitals, many of which are listed. Laurence Turner, who built the memorial, was a noted craftsman who has contributed to many designated structures included the war memorial at Lancaster Gate, listed at Grade II.