Barn at Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Copythorne, Hampshire

COPYTHORNE

15-APR-10 WINSOR
BARN AT MANOR FARM

C17 threshing barn with hipped roof dated by dendrochronology to c1637.

MATERIALS: Timber frame with red and vitrified brick nogging, weather boarding, some corrugated iron shuttering and a slate roof.

EXTERIOR: The barn is a gabled structure aligned north west-south east with a steeply-pitched roof. The aisles, which were originally present on both sides, have gone and the arcades filled in the C18 with red brick noggin with some vitrified brick headers on the east and part of the west elevation. The remaining two bays on the west side and the gable ends are weatherboarded. There is some corrugated iron shuttering filling gaps in the west side of the building. On the south east and north east sides are adjoining structures; the former a red brick single storey gabled building, the latter a lean-to with cat-slide corrugated asbestos roof in the position of the original eastern aisle.

INTERIOR: The frame is of large dimensions and of oak. The gable ends have rectangular frame panels. The central bay is the largest, and on the east side of this bay are two large door jambs and a lintel, the framing for a wagon entrance which would have protruded into the east aisle. The barn appears to be aisle-less, but the original arcade braces are encapsulated into the later brickwork.

At the gable ends the wall framing has a central storey post between low-set mid-rails, with two studs on either side of the storey post. The principal posts are large in section, not jowled, and there are mortices for aisle ties in the outer faces of the posts. A wall plate is present and pegged straight wind and wall braces are used in the main body of the building, but at the gable ends there are concave braces. The side purlins are clasped between diminished principal rafters and raking struts. The common rafters which are reported to be of pit-sawn oak have bridle joints at the apex.

The red brick and lean-to adjoining structures are not of special interest.

HISTORY: From dendrochronology evidence the timbers of the barn were felled in 1636/37 and the barn was almost certainly constructed within a year or two of this date. In the C18 the aisles were removed and bricked up. Also, probably at the same time, a winnowing door on the west side of the barn was removed. The barn was part of a larger complex of farm buildings which is thought to have been the site of the medieval manor of Winsor.