Clayhill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wattisham, Suffolk

Hitcham

WATTISHAM
CLAYHILL LANE
Clayhill Farm

II

House, formerly farmhouse. Late C16/early C17 with C19 addition and alterations. Rendered and part pargetted timber-frame, part red and gault brick. Plain tile roof with brick central ridge and rear wing stacks. 2-unit lobby-entry plan extended to rear with early wing and also C19 wing. 2 storeys. Front to garden has 3-light casements and central door. Left side has glazed double doors, present entrance, in C19 wing and casements. Right side facing pond has a 3-light casement on both floors on gable end and various other casements, door, and decayed conservatory to rear.

INTERIOR. Winder stair in front of stack. Tall panel framing visible in part. Chamfered bridging beams with ogee stops. Large stack with base remodelled in C19. Former open fireplace to right, remodelled in C19, has fine and unusual cast-iron fire surround and grate in Beaux Arts/Art Nouveau style. Simple C19 fireplace to left room, with decayed cast-iron grate. C19 panelling in part to first floor rooms. Further C19 fireplace. Timber-framing visible in part. Plank and 4-panel doors. Clasped purlin roof with coupled rafters. In early rear wing joists and chamfered bridging beam and large stack with filled-in fireplace.

This is a good example of an evolved farmhouse with the early structure and plan mainly intact and some unusual C19 fittings.