War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Piddington and Wheeler End, Buckinghamshire

PIDDINGTON AND WHEELER END

01-FEB-10 Wheeler End
War memorial

War memorial. 1922

The memorial consists of a wooden cross with tapering shaft above a tall, slender column. It is surrounded by a wooden picket fence. Both cross and fence are painted white. The names of those who died, ten from the World War I and three from World War II, are hand painted on the memorial.

HISTORY
The war memorial at Wheeler End was erected to commemorate those who died in the First World War. It was donated by Mr Benjamin Plumridge, of The Bungalow, in April 1922. It was officially unveiled on Easter Tuesday 1922, as reported in the South Bucks Free Press 21st April 1922. The location was chosen as it stands next to the open common on which the fallen had played.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The war memorial in Wheeler End is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is an eloquent witness to the impact of world events on this small village.
* Its simple but striking design and rudimentary construction are a moving reminder of the sacrifice made by this small rural community in both world wars.