Keepers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Doddenham, Worcestershire

BROADWAS
Munns Green
Keepers Cottage

(Formerly listed as Keepers Cottage, WANTS GREEN, previously listed under Munns Green)

II

House. Late C17 with minor later alterations, and being refurbished at time of inspection [Nov.2002]. Timber frame of light scantling in roughly square panels with rendered brick and wattle and daub infill. Plain clay tile roof.

PLAN: three bay lobby-entry plan with catslide outshut and slightly later single bay addition to rear; small mid C20 addition to side.

EXTERIOR: front elevation has two two-light C20 casements to left and one three-light casement to right of C20 gabled porch in line with ridge stack; small gabled eaves dormer to left with metal-framed two-light window. Long diagonal braces to left gable end and gable of rear addition, which also has v-struts from collar. Left gable end also with two-light C20 casement to first floor and plank door with glazed panel in outshut; similar window to right gable end above C20 lean-to addition extending to rear; rear gable has two-light C20 window to ground floor and three-light window to first. A particular feature of the building are the bracketed timber weather boards at girding, tie beam and collar level designed to protect the windows and timber frame from driving rain.

INTERIOR: central room on ground floor has chamfered spine beam with ogee chamfer stops; another chamfered spine beam in right ground floor room, which is now open to C20 extension. Left ground-floor room has Victorian winder stair with turned newel and stick balusters; infilled fireplaces to massive stack; exposed trusses to catslide outshut and 'ladder' staircase to first floor of single-bay addition to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved late-C17, 3-bay timber-framed cottage of lobby-entry plan retaining catslide outshut and single-bay gabled addition to rear; most of the original fabric remains intact.