Temple of Remembrance, Ipswich Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Ipswich St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Westerfield

BELVEDERE ROAD

II

Temple of Remembrance. 1935. Designed by J A Sherman. Red brick with ashlar dressings and a copper dome. 2 storey. Square plan.

Main facade has central projecting curved portico with slender stone columns supporting a flat roof. central double panel doors flanked by two casement windows on either side, all with blind arched heads. Above 5 small square windows over the portico flanked by 3 similar windows on either side.

The remaining 3 facades are similar. Each with 3 tall and narrow central windows to each floor, the lower row of windows have blind arched heads. Either side on both floors are rows of 3 square windows with raised brick surrounds.

The central dome has 24 short stone columns and 24 small casements supporting a shallow copper dome with an elongated circular cupola with copper finial.

INTERIOR has a series of marble lined rooms on the ground floor linked by segmental arches. These rooms are lined with remembrance plaques to those who have been cremated. It includes a foyer with memorial tablets to those who died in the war.

Reasons for Listing

A fine and well-preserved example of inter-war architecture. It was designed by J A Sherman in 1935.