Granary (25M South of Sunton House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Collingbourne Ducis, Wiltshire

Collingbourne Ducis

COLLINGBOURNE DUCIS

28-JUN-10 Granary (25 m south of Sunton House)

An C18 free standing granary.

MATERIALS: Timber framed and weather boarded, standing on twelve stone staddles with a pitched slate roof.

EXTERIOR: The entrance, situated at the west gable end, has a vertical planked door and ventilation window above. The side elevations are blind and the east gable end has a small ventilation window at ground floor level.

INTERIOR: Mostly complete. The internal plank lining to the walls remains in places, including lath and plaster to the under side of the rafters and ceiling at collar level. Under a small winding stair near the entrance is a boarded grain bin, with further wood partitioned bins along the full length of the building at first floor level.

HISTORY: Sunton Farm dates from the early to mid C18, with Sunton House (qv) built ibn c1710 being the former farm house. Sunton Farm, including the granary, is marked on the Collingbourne Kingston Tithe Map of 1844.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The granary c25m south of Sunton House, Sunton Farm, Marlborough Road, Collingbourne Ducis, Wiltshire, is recommended for listing at grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is a good example of an C18 freestanding granary on stone staddles, with an almost intact interior, which is now very rare.
* It forms part of an important group of associated farm buildings, including Sunton House (the former farm house).

* Rarity & Completeness: It is a very good example of an C18 freestanding granary with an almost intact interior, which is now very rare.
* Historical Interest: It successfully reflects the local vernacular building traditions and contributes to the understanding of the agricultural history in this area.
* Group Value: It forms an important group with the adjacent historic farm buildings and with Sunton House (the former farm house).