11-21 and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

South side)
Nos.11-21 (Consec) and attached area railings
(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (South side) Nos 11-21(consec) Kensington Place)

Eleven symmetrical terrace houses. c1795 with C19 addition. By John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roof with various dormers and moulded stacks to left party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements, each house has three-window range. Coped parapets, cornices and ground floor platbands. Six/six-pane and plate glass sash windows, mostly pedimented stone doorcases, except Nos 13 and 16, and six-panel doors to right of each house, some with small windows to right. No.16 to centre pedimented with chamfered rustication to ground floor and early C19 Regency canopied first floor balcony with French windows.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURE: Nos 12, 14, 15, 17, 18 and 19 have good area railings. Symmetrical terrace. Three storeys. Three windows. End and central houses break forward.
No.16 is central house with crowning pediment and rusticated ground floor and Regency veranda. No.19 has wrought iron veranda. No.17 has thin rococo doorway. No.18 has doorway with Doric columns and pediment. Nos 15, 14 and 12 have doorways with Doric pilasters and pediments. Group value with the listed buildings in Lower East Hayes (London Road).
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 17; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 614).