Thelwall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Grappenhall and Thelwall, Warrington

GRAPPENHALL AND THELWALL

BELL LANE
THELWALL WAR MEMORIAL

Alternatively known as: Thelwall War Memorial, Lymm Road

War memorial, designer unknown, c1923, granite, Anglo Saxon-style cross design with rough-hewn base set upon small raised garden.

Memorial stands on elevated roadside site at junction of Bell Lane and Lymm Road. Anglo Saxon-style cross with tapering, rough-hewn base set upon rectangular plinth. Cross shaft tapers slightly, lower part of shaft's front face incorporates quotation in Old English from Anglo-Saxon Chronicle recording founding of Thelwall in 923. Upper part of shaft's front face has carved Anglo Saxon vine-scroll decoration, interlace decoration to shaft sides and lower part of rear face. Upper part of shaft's rear face is worn, but appears to incorporate two carved depictions of King Edward the Elder. Carved depiction of King Edward the Elder's head to centre front of cross head, arms depict angels. Rear of cross head is worn, depicts angels to centre and arms in similar style to those to front. Base with carved recess to front face with applied metal lettering recording the ten names of those lost during WWI, along with the words 'IN REMEMBRANCE' and dates '1914-1918'. Similarly styled lettering applied to front of stone plinth records the five names of those lost during WWII and dates '19(39)-1945'. Entire monument set upon raised flower bed with low sandstone walls and Yew hedge to rear. Granite tablet to centre of raised bed's front wall inscribed with translation of Anglo Saxon Chronicle text found on cross shaft; inscription reads 'DCCCCXXIII/IN THIS YEAR WENT KING EDWARD WITH A FORCE/AFTER HARVEST TO THELWALL AND BADE BUILD THE/CITY AND OCCUPY AND MAN IT. ANGLO-SAXON CHRONICLE C.C.C. LIBRARY CAMBRIDGE'. Paved area in front of raised bed and low red sandstone wall below forming part of boundary wall to Chaigeley School are not included in the listing.

HISTORY: Thelwall war memorial is believed to have been erected and unveiled in 1923 and was designed to commemorate 1000 years of settlement in Thelwall (which was founded by King Edward the Elder in 923) as well as the men of the parish who lost their lives during WWI. The names of the men of the parish who died during WWII were added to the memorial at a later date.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Thelwall war memorial, erected in c1923, is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: It has strong cultural and historic significance within both a local and national context
* Commemorative: It forms a poignant reminder of the effects of tragic world events on this local community, as well as an additional function in commemorating 1000 years of settlement in Thelwall
* Design quality: It has a striking and unusual Anglo Saxon-style cross design incorporating intricate carved decoration, including depictions of King Edward the Elder and angels