11 and 12, Abbey Church Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(North side)

Two houses and shops, once three houses. Early to mid C18, altered later C19.
MATERIALS: Bath limestone, now rendered and painted, with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Single depth plan, back-to-back with house in Cheap Street (Nos 17 and 18 qv).
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and cellars. No. 11 is three windows wide, No.12 is four, No.11 has a further window and a blind recess to return. All windows are twelve-pane sashes of the late C18 type, in raised architrave surrounds suggestive of a pre-1750 date. Mansard roof with three twelve-pane flat topped dormers to whole. Ashlar stacks with weathering and pots. The ground floor has an overall arcaded mid C19 shopfront (originally five bays, extended to eight in 1881); eight-bay Ionic arcade with relief decorated spandrels and continuous modillion cornice at first floor sill level.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: A prominently positioned group of houses, retaining traces of pre-John Wood elevational treatment. The irregularity of the fronts also points to an earlier C18 date: The three bays of the left-hand house contrast with the more widely spaced bays to the right, which may originally have been a pair of two-bay houses. The exuberant High Victorian shop front is notable in its own right.
SOURCES: Graham Finch, `Shopfront Record¿ (Bath City Council 1992).