The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe Down, Bath and North East Somerset

CHURCH ROAD Combe Down
(South side)
The Old Vicarage

(Formerly listed as The Vicarage)

II

Former vicarage to adjacent Church of the Holy Trinity (qv). c1840. Possibly by HE Goodridge who was architect to church.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Bold and large scale asymmetrical composition based on T-plan, with Jacobean details.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and attics, some lower ground floor on south side, where site slopes away. Windows are stone mullioned and transomed casements, some with pointed heads to lights. Entrance side, towards road, has three window range with central gablet over small two-light and deep two-light, to staircase, with transom, to left three-light, and right one:two:one light oriel with stone hip and moulded bracket. At ground floor porch canted across internal angle, with wide four-centred moulded arch over plank door with overlight, and shield in small pediment, two small single lights and two-light. At mid-height continuous moulded string. To left high gable of cross wing, with twin stacks flanking small attic window. East front has slightly projecting main gable, left, with pinnacle above two-light in gable, three-light below, and 1:3:1-light canted bay with crenellated parapet at ground floor. To right two-light at each level. Garden front has projecting central gable, with square porch to internal angle, left, on arched openings to landing and doorway. Gablet over two-light, above two-light, with plank door below at lower ground floor level. Projecting gable with finial has two-light to attic above four-light in slightly projected square bay with stone hip, and large canted one:four:one light bay with crenellated parapet. Most lights have pointed heads. Return of gable to porch has single light at ground floor. To right large glazed and gabled conservatory in re-entrant angle. West gable plain, with quadruple stacks, and with broad single storey lean-to addition, and further triple stack to eaves of projecting gable. All gables have high saddle-back copings, shouldered at eaves, and octagonal stacks have bold cappings with concave caps.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Very grand vicarage, formerly with extensive gardens, now partly built over. Design predates serious Gothic approach of later C19, undertaken with conviction.
SOURCES: (Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects. 1600-1840: London: 1978-: 352; Orbach J: Card Index of Bath Architects and Streets: 1978-).