Lansdown House

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

CHURCH ROAD Weston
(South East side)

Lansdown House

GV II

House attached to left of Vine House (qv) dated 1706. Lansdown House is earlier, remodelled c1830 and late C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Coursed soft limestone rubble rendered to third floor, freestone dressings, slate roof to front, double Roman tiles to rear with stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Three-unit through passage plan with two storey late C19 right wing, rear additions and stable wing to rear right.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and cellar, symmetrical three-window range. Returned coped parapet, cornice, frieze and first floor sill course are continuous with that of Vine House. Plate glass sash windows, French windows to first floor centre have margin panes and semicircular arch similar to No.30 Church Street (qv) dated 1739, also remodelled early/mid C19. Ground floor spanned by ashlar projection with tripartite windows flanking half-glazed double hardwood doors with elaborate diagonal glazing bars to doors and margin lights. Projection supports cast iron balcony with C20 swept canopy to first floor. Late C19 two storey east wing has rusticated quoins and full height canted bay with pierced stone parapet, cornice, and sunblind hoods to first floor. C19 windows to rear, cobbled stable yard.
INTERIOR: c1830 closed-string staircase with narrow open well has mahogany handrail and late C19 turned balusters. Room to ground floor right has early C19 cornice and white marble fireplace flanked by segmental arched recesses. Hall has polychromatic tile floor and full set of servants' bells.