1 and 2, Adelaide Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos. 1 and 2 Adelaide Place)

Symmetrical pair of houses. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, hipped roof with central moulded stacks to the party wall.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with a lower ground floor; symmetrical front with two windows per house. A continuous low coped parapet, cornice, parapet and first floor sill band encircle the building; three/three-pane sash windows to the second floor, six/six-pane sashes to the rest. To the party wall, between the upper windows is a vertical panel with incised key pattern to the top and base. Ground floor doors and windows have cornices on consoles, the six-panel doors to the outer ends have raised upper panels, reeded lintels and overlights. No.1 to the right has balconettes to the first floor. Blind windows to the returns and party wall of the three-window range rear. Cornices on consoles to the ground floor windows, balconettes to the outer six/six-pane sashes. French windows to the lower ground floor.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSDIARY FEATURES: Stone gate piers with curbs in front; No.1 retains its railings.
HISTORY: Probably named after Queen Adelaide, wife of William IV (reigned 1830-37). The incised ornament is derived from the style of Sir John Soane. An unusual Neoclassical pair of semi-detached houses on the Bathwick Estate.