11, 12 and 13, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BATHWICK HILL
(South side)

Irregular terrace of three houses stepped uphill from No.11 to the right. c1820.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rubblestone to the returns, slate roof with moulded stacks to party walls and returns.
PLAN: Double depth plan on an off-square site sloping down to the rear.
EXTERIOR: No.11 comprises two storeys to the street, with a lower ground floor to the rear; irregular two window façade to street range. Coped parapet to front and right gable end; a rubblestone plinth; a painted stone doorcase to the left has festoons to the frieze, panelled pilasters and a six panel door under a tall semicircular arched six/six pane sash window with radial glazing bars to the top; to the right is a six/six pane sash window to each floor. No.12 is three storeys with lower ground floor; virtually symmetrical three window front to the street. Coped parapet, cornice and first floor sill band; six/six pane sash windows, those to the first floor with cornices on consoles, the central window is blind. Painted doorcase with Tuscan pilasters, cornice and frieze; late C19 four panel door with a small window to the side. A narrow range to the left has a small C20 window to each floor. No.13 is canted back slightly and the rear elevation is considerably lower. Three storeys with a lower ground floor; two window front. Coped cornice returned over the left gable ends; cornice and first floor sill band with scrolled balconettes to the windows. Six/six pane sash windows to the upper floors; eight/eight pane sash to the ground floor left. To the far right is six panel door, glazed to the top, flanked by Tuscan pilasters supporting a cornice and frieze. One of the houses has a cast iron first floor balcony to the rear.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: An irregular group of houses from the middle period of the development of Bathwick Hill, showing the rejection of the previous layout comprising detached villas.