Lodge to Bathwick Grange, with Gate Piers and Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Lodge to Bathwick Grange,
with gate piers and walls

Gatehouse and attached piers. c1840, extended to west c1990. H.E. Goodridge, architect.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: Square block with arcaded projection with two arched windows towards road, prominent chimneystack over arched doorway to east. Moulded stringcourse at impost level to front, plat band at impost level to entrance front with moulded hood to arch, round window above with keystones at four cardinal points. Pair of arched windows to street front at first floor level, with pedimented gable end above, the base and side of which are carried on heavily moulded, paired bracket. Extension to west designed in a sympathetic style. Pair of gate piers to right, inscribed in capitals BATHWICK GRANGE (the later name of the house). Heavily moulded caps with pediments and paired brackets, matching the gatehouse.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The retaining wall continues under the projecting bay to the pavement level, and is continued, right, by a coped wall, swept to a plain pier from which a quadrant returns to the pair of gatepiers, cruciform in plan with a high base, lintel and frieze to cross-pedimented cappings on dentils. On the far side of the opening, without gates, the pier is attached to a further quadrant of wall brought out to the pavement.
HISTORY: Designed by Goodridge to serve as the lodge to his former house (which he had sold in 1848), in his readily identifiable, richly Italianate manner. It was extended to the west by James Elliott.