No. 6 and Attached Railings and Vaults

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Entry Name: No. 6 and Attached Railings and Vaults

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

OXFORD ROW

No.6 and attached railings and vaults (Formerly Listed as: LANSDOWN ROAD (West side) Nos 1-12 (consec) Oxford Row)
12/06/50

GV II

House, built as part of No.1 Bennett Street (qv) but separated from it during or soon after construction. c1775 with C20 alterations. Probably designed by John Wood the Younger, but see below.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, painted to basement, not visible to rear, parapeted roof, hipped and with double Romans to front, with stack rising from party wall to left rebuilt in reconstituted stone shared with No.5 Oxford Row (qv).
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement, three window front. First floor has three six/six horned sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills and with friezes and cornices, second floor has three similar sashes in ovolo moulded architraves rising from stone sills, third floor has two paired six/six horned sashes in plain reveals with continuous stone sill, similar sash to left side. Ground floor has to left two six/six horned sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills, to right narrow four/four sash in plain reveal with stone sill, to centre right six panel door with flush beaded, fielded and single glazed panel with one step in stone doorcase with narrow pilasters with deep brackets to cornice enclosing stone panel over door with enriched ovolo moulding, wrought iron footscraper attached to plinth block to left, two steps to pennant paved crossover. Basement has six/six sash in plain reveal with stone sill to left, C20 window incorporating three fixed panes of older window, C20 door under crossover, one window opening to vaults, C20 area steps. Band course over ground floor and modillion eaves cornice both continuous with No.1 Bennett Street (qv). Rear elevation not visible.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Attached wrought iron railings and gate with shaped heads on limestone bases.
HISTORY: This house was built together with No.1 Bennett Street, which was being constructed contemporaneously with Oxford Row. The leases of Nos 1-6 Bennett Street are dated 1774 (Guildhall Archives), whereas Oxford Row is built on ground leased from the Council by Thomas Warr Atwood in 1773 (Council Minutes 2 March 1773). They are standard Palladian designs for the 1770's, and could be the work of Wood, of Thomas Warr Atwood, or of Thomas Jelly; but the evidence suggests that here Wood the Younger is the most likely.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948), 159.