Walls and Gateways to Miles House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Walls and gateways to Miles House
(Formerly Listed as: BATHWICK STREET
(North side) Wall and Gateway to
Miles House along road)

GV II

Walls with gateways to the front and enclosing the grounds of Miles House (qv). c1840. Possibly by H.E. Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar.
EXTERIOR: The front wall with plain coping, sloping uphill to the right for approx. 90m, is approx. 2m high, articulated at irregular intervals by six substantial piers approx 2.5m high. The shafts have raised panels with ogees to top and base within recessed panels, the cornices have modillions on lintels and the caps have chamfered edges and flat tops. To the left, below the coping, is a shouldered arch with a keystone over a C20 planked door; to the left-of-centre wall sweeps up to meet a semicircular arch with moulded imposts and a cornice similar to those of the piers over a pedestrian door; to the right are piers flanking a carriage entrance with C20 double gates, the wall to the far right is higher with a terminal pier. The garden to the sides and rear, approx. 90m square, is enclosed by a rough ashlar wall approx. 2m high.
HISTORY: A particularly imposing sequence of wall, piers and gateways, the design of which strongly suggests that H.E. Goodridge was involved in its design.