Hill Crest, Perrymead Lodge and Perrymead Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

PERRYMEAD HILL

Group of three linked houses. Early and mid C19.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Earliest part appears to be Perrymead Court, compact double depth unit with central valley and end gables, set back to irregular front courtyard, and linked by lower single depth range to right to long narrow hipped wing at right angles, coming forward to pavement edge, and having small gabled extension to left. Whole forms irregular L-plan, set across steep site slope, with extra storey generated to rear (west side).
EXTERIOR: Perrymead Court, in five flats, two storeys and basement, developed as full three storeys to rear through fall in site. Entrance front has glazing bar sashes, at first floor two small twelve-pane, larger twelve-pane above porch, and deep eighteen-pane, and at ground floor sash each side of wide gabled deep porch with pair of C20 glazed doors under transom and large radial fanlight, with heavy scroll keystone, and coped gable. Above porch stonework appears to have been reset, with straight joints each side, and residual sill to left, under one of smaller sashes. Eaves, with cast iron ogee gutter, carried on brackets, grouped between windows. Front roof hipped to right, with coped double gable to left containing three sashes at each level. Stack to right, and wide and lofty ashlar stack to central valley. Rear has two + two sashes at first and ground floors, and wide door plus two French casements in painted ashlar lower ground floor. Lower link building, with slate gabled roof, has added smaller gabled unit to internal angle adjoining Hill Crest, and far side has two twelve-pane above two plain sashes. Hill Crest, with Perrymead Lodge, long narrow range, hipped at each end, but with coped party division near street end. Long right facade, on three floors, has three windows, small four-pane above deep plain sash, but centre window with margin panes, with plain sash each side of flush six-panel door and transom light in moulded architrave, ground floor under platband. At street end slightly inset bay, with blind light, and return has two large eighteen-pane above single eighteen-pane and, to right, panelled door. At outer end, small four-pane above triple sash. Small projecting wing has twelve-pane at two levels, and flight of steps down to plank door. Plain end coped gable has large ashlar stack, and corner splayed to ground floor, finishing to run-out sweep, with plain rear wall.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Historical development of block requires internal inspection, but it seems likely that Hill Crest and Perrymead Court may have been built independently, and later linked.