Nos. 19, 20 and 21 with Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: BEAUFORD SQUARE
Nos.19 and 20)

Three terrace houses. c1730, by John Strahan. No.21 reconstructed following bomb damage, c1950.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rendered to the rear, pantile or slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic and basement, each two windows, all sashes. Nos. 19 and 20 have two two-light small-pane casement hipped dormers in pantile mansards, eighteen pane sashes at ground and first floors, with eared architraves to first floor and with pulvinated frieze and cornice hood to ground floor; No.19 has paired sashes to the left at each floor, with plain splayed reveals, and a single sash above the doorway to the right; No. 20 has a blind light above the door, and No.21 has two sashes in full detail at each level. No.19 has two twelve pane sashes in splays to the basement, and No. 20 has two casements in splays. The two doors are each six panel fielded under three pane transom lights, in architraves and with segmental pediments on fluted pilasters with consoles. There is a full entablature with triglyph frieze, and blocking course with parapet swept up at dies to the centre and ends of each house; to the left are deep paired stacks, and the party-division between Nos. 19 and 20 is coped. No.21 has a slate mansard, with hipped end, and no coped division. The rear is rendered, with small-pane casement dormers above eighteen and twenty four pane sashes.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The basement areas to Nos. 19 and 20 are enclosed by railings on a stone curb, returned to the doorways.
HISTORY: This development of c1727 constitutes a notable attempt to create an architecturally coherent square in a style different to that of John Wood, and forms an important episode in the growth of Bath, as well as possessing great group value with the Theatre Royal. No.21 is included, as it forms the end stop to the terrace, but is no longer a house, and is part of the adjacent office accommodation.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948-), 133.