Milestone Adjacent to NO.11

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

St Austell

01-OCT-10 (North side)
Milestone adjacent to No.11

GV II

Milestone, dating from the early-C19. Granite. It is triangular on plan with a flat top and stands approximately 0.80m high. It is painted white and is inscribed: PENRICE / 2 MILE and ST / AUSTLE / ¾, to south-west and south-east faces respectively; the lettering is picked out in black paint.

HISTORY: It is considered to be one of a pair of milestones erected in the early-C19 by the Swale family. They are both located on the principal route to their dwelling, Penrice House, which was situated some two miles to the south of St Austell.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The milestone on Victoria Road, St Austell, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* A legible and intact example of an early-C19 milestone which remains in its original position
* Group value as one of a pair of milestones; the other is listed Grade II
* An unusual example of a milestone that was erected by a private landowner rather than a turnpike trust