8-17, Beaufort West

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos. 8-17 (Consec)
(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD
(North side) Nos. 8-17 (consec)
Beaufort West)

GV II

Ten terrace houses, set back from the London Road. Early C19, marked on 1819 map, but possibly corresponding with the Beaufort Buildings development of c1796. Probably by John Eveleigh.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar facades, rubblestone to the rear, double pitched slate roofs with four chimney pots to moulded stacks to party walls and left gable end.
PLAN: Double depth, the rear rooms are slightly uphill with small rear additions. Staircases to left, rear.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basements, each house comprises a two window front. The houses to the ends and two to the centre step forward slightly, with semicircular heads to first floor windows. Continuous parapet and cornice; moulded sill stringcourse to the second floor; sill band to the first floor. Banded rustication to the ground floor with incised voussoirs. Six/six pane sash windows, those to the first floor with trellised balconies. Six panel doors with roundels to the central panels and fine glazing to the overlights based on interlacing circles. The terminal houses and two to the centre step slightly forward with semicircular arched recesses with moulded impost bands to the first floor. Some ground floor windows are altered. The entrance to No.17 to the right is in the right return. The door is similar but wider than the others set in a semicircular recess over a large cobweb fanlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected but noted as having panelled shutters. Those of Nos. 8, 9 and 16 have been recorded by the Bath Preservation Trust. Plasterwork, joinery and staircases all in situ.