Bridge over Railway

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
BECKFORD ROAD Railway Bridge)

Road bridge over the former Great Western Railway. c1840 with C20 extensions. By I.K. Brunel.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and engineering brick.
EXTERIOR: The facade to Sydney Gardens is more prestigious with moulded coping to the parapet; a cornice over the arch follows the contours of two doubly stepped-forward ashlar buttresses flanking the arch. The angled semi-elliptical arch has five courses of brick (possibly later), and ashlar facings. The north facade has brick facings. C20 corrugated iron extensions above the parapets.
HISTORY: One of a notable sequence of railway bridges leading into Bath, showing the strong influence of contemporary architecture on Brunel¿s overall scheme. This section of the line was opened in June, 1841.