Bush Monument Approx 5M Ene of the Chancel to Church of St Thomas a Becket

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

Bush monument approx 5m ENE of
the chancel to Church of St
Thomas a Becket

GV II

Chest tomb. To Henry Bush, died 1705. Limestone, sandstone panel. Plain chest with flat ledger on bold cyma mould edge, and frieze. Long sides have each two fielded panels, and short ends an inset panel, all to moulded base, part buried at end nearer churchyard wall. Earliest inscription to east, to Henry Bush, 1705, and inset sunk sandstone panel to west, with fine lettering, commemorates Thomas Bush, died 1743. Generally in good condition, but short section of frieze missing from south side. Situated at plot 129.