Boundary Walls, Piers, Gates and Railings to Church of St Thomas a Becket

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

Boundary walls, piers,
gates and railings to
Church of St Thomas a Becket

GV II

Boundary walls with piers, gates and railings. C18. Ashlar, cast and wrought iron. To north of church, pair of plain square piers on moulded bases and to broad moulded cappings and ball finials with equatorial vermiculation, containing pair of iron gates with dogbars. To right high ashlar wall with weathered coping returns along Church Street as retaining wall to raised churchyard, to abut north-west corner of tower. Beyond tower, wall continues as retainer, with crowning railings, and stopped to return wall at south side of churchyard (qv Manor Cottage). To left of gate wall returns along Church Lane, with small gate at upper end, adjoining retaining wall at south side of churchyard. At gates, flight of stone steps down to Church Road, and approach path in stone flags and setts. An important element in setting of church.

WAR MEMORIAL: War Memorial. Roughly hammered grey granite. Celtic cross on square base, with inscriptions on three sides of base; names of dead of Second World War added below on front of base. Inscription opens 'Erected by the people of this parish in memory of brave men who died for Freedom, King and Country 1914-1918'. Group value with the adjacent church gate piers. The number of names listed is startling.