The Woodlands

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

BENNETT'S LANE
(North East side)

The Woodlands

Detached house. c1845, later additions mostly of c1920.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched concrete double Roman tile roof, hipped to the north-east with stacks to the south-west (intended party wall, which is plain).
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and cellar; one-window front. Coped parapet and cornice encircle building, parapet rises to meet stacks. Windows have horns. Original entrance in north-east facade (intended terminal wall). Present entrance in a lower square-plan two storey porch to north-west facade (intended rear) that has been extended to right; original door repositioned to left of the porch, plate glass sash window to right below C20 blind window. Main block has two light casement windows to second floor, to right of porch six/six pane sash window to first and ground floors. Centre of the south-east rear facade (intended front), stepped slightly forward with three/three pane sash window to second floor; late C19 two/two pane sash to first floor where wider trellised cast iron balcony has three vertical key-pattern inserts, lead ornaments to the trellis, boarded platform and paired cast iron supports; eight/eight pane sash window to ground floor and plank door to cellar.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: This house was possibly intended as the first of a projected terrace on this sloping site. The house appears on a map of 1848, but not on one of 1841.