Nos. 5, 6 and 7 Queensbury Hotel and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
RUSSELL STREET
Nos.1-18 (Consec))

Three houses, now hotel. c1771-1773. Architect: John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, rubble below basement windows to left (No.5), ashlar and rubble to rear, triple pile parapeted mansard roof to left (No.5) and centre (No.6), double pile to right (No.7), artificial slate to front and rear, to left (No.5) with ashlar stack with early clay pots on front range on coped party wall to left and two ashlar stacks rising from rear wall, to centre (No.6) two ashlar stacks on coped party wall to left and ashlar stack rising from flank wall to rear right, to right (No.7) two ashlar stacks on coped party wall to left and truncated ashlar stack rising from rear wall. To left (No.5) and centre (No.6) houses have cross-staircases, to right (No.7) staircase to rear.
EXTERIOR: Each house has three storeys, attic and basement, three-window front. House to left (No.5) has, to first floor, three six/nine-sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with friezes and cornices with lowered moulded stone sills on cut down console brackets with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has three six/six-sashes in splayed ovolo moulded architraves with stone sills. Ground floor has, to left, two six/six-sashes in splayed reveals with stone sills with wrought iron balconettes; to right, a six-panel door with flush beaded and glazed panels two with leaded lights with three-pane overlight in cyma moulded architrave with flat surround, Pennant paved crossover with wrought iron footscraper flush with pavement. Basement has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, door under crossover not visible, crossover has Render partial infilling, limestone area steps with Pennant inserts to treads with wrought iron handrail. Two single dormers with six/six-sashes. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. House to centre (No.6) has, to first floor, three six/nine-sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with splayed jambs with friezes and cornices with lowered moulded stone sills on cut down console brackets with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has three six/six-sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with splayed jambs with stone sills. Ground floor has, to left, two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs with stone sills with wrought iron balconettes; to right, a six-panel door with flush beaded and fielded panels with top panels replaced as single fielded panel, in cyma-moulded architrave with flat surround with heavy console brackets supporting projecting moulded cornice forming hood over; single step to crossover paved with two Pennant slabs with pair of C19 cast iron footscrapers, C19 cast iron canopy covering crossover supported on fluted cast iron columns to front with decorative cast iron brackets and leaded glazed panels with lettering `HOTEL QUEENSBURY HOTEL¿ to sides and front. Basement has two six/six-sashes in chamfered reveals with stone sills, six-panel door now half-glazed under crossover. One double and one single dormer with six/six-sashes. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. House to right (No.7) has, to first floor, three six/nine-sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with splayed reveals with friezes and cornices, lowered moulded stone sills on cut down console brackets with wrought iron balconettes. Second floor has three six/six-sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with splayed jambs with stone sills. Ground floor has, to left, two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs with stone sills with wrought iron balconettes; to right, a six-panel door with flush reeded, ovolo moulded and single glazed panel with leaded lights in cyma moulded architrave with flat surround with heavy moulded console brackets supporting projecting moulded cornice forming hood over, one step to Pennant paved crossover. Basement has two six/six-sashes in plain reveals with splayed jambs with stone sills, C20 half-glazed door in Render infilling under crossover, Render area steps with Pennant treads. Two single dormers with six/six-sashes. Band course over ground floor, modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet. Lead hopperhead and downpipe shared between Nos 5 and 6, lead hopperhead and downpipe to right of No.7 shared with No.8 Russell Street (qv). Rear elevations partially visible have plate glass and two/two-sashes. No.7 has C19 ashlar extension with hipped roof up to second half-landing, each house has lead hopperhead at eaves.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Russell Street was developed by John Wood in conjunction with the Assembly Rooms and east end of Rivers Street on part of Holdstock's Garden or Russell's Close bought by Wood and Andrew Sproule, his trustee, from Thomas and Daniel Omer 30th December 1768.
SOURCES: Bath City Record Office, Deed Packet: 2382A 15 RUSSELL ST; T. Thorp T, `Plan of the Parish of Walcot ... Surveyed for - Gay Esq 1740¿; Walter Ison, `The Georgian Buildings of Bath¿ ((2nd ed. 1980), 156.